Return to News

Students, faculty recognized with honors

What an awesome time of year – when all of the honors, awards, and scholarships are announced.

We are very excited to share these and congratulate all of the winners.

UNDERGRADUATE

 

Alaina Baker received the Research Award as well as the Undergraduate Social Sciences, Business and Law Award at RISE 2017.

Noelle Castilla-Ojo earned the American Association for Cancer Research Thomas J. Bardos Science Education Award.

Travis DeLano earned the Harold D. Hodgkin Award, as well as a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship.

Tyler Jensen had the winning poster in the Cell and Molecular Biology category at the American Association for the Advancement of Science meeting.

Katra Laidlaw earned the designation of Presidential Global Fellow.

Amina Ly, an environmental science major, was named an Udall Scholar.

Benjamin Moran was named a Goldwater Scholar.

Emily Navarrette received the Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers, and Institutes Award at RISE 2017.

Madeline Seibert earned the Schwarzman Scholarship.

Sarah Sherman was named a Fulbright Scholar.

Hannah Tam was named a Goldwater Scholar.

Adar Thau, a marine biology major, earned the Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention.

Hilary Wong recently earned membership on the American Student Dental Association Presidential Advisory Committee.

The following students were named to the Huntington 100:

  • Chelsea Elder, Class of 2017
  • Mary Elliott, Class of 2017
  • Anne Halverstadt, Class of 2017
  • Tyler Jensen, Class of 2017
  • Julia Kirslis, Class of 2017
  • Grace Lee, Class of 2017
  • Emma Parrish, Class of 2017
  • Marc-Mina Tawfik, Class of 2018
  • Jasmin Wilson, Class of 2020
  • Ryan Young, Class of 2017

GRADUATE

 

Four students were honored with the College of Science Dean’s Awards for Graduate Student Excellence. They are:

  • Antoni Rangachev, Mathematics PhD Candidate, who received the Research Award
  • Chen He, Mathematics PhD Candidate, who received the Teaching Award
  • Ishabel Vicaria, Psychology PhD Candidate, who received the Leadership Award
  • Yeva Shan, Biology PhD Candidate, who received the Diversity Award

John de la Parra received the Innovation Award as well as the Graduate Physical and Life Sciences Award at RISE 2017.

Kelsi Furman, a doctoral candidate in ecology, evolution, and marine biology, earned a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship.

Jennifer Greenwich, a doctoral candidate in biology, received the Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Teaching.

Liam Timms received the Graduate Innovator Award at RISE 2017.

Andrea Unzeuta Martinez, a doctoral candidate in ecology, evolution, and marine biology, earned National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships.

Ishabel Vicaria, a doctoral candidate in psychology, received the Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Research.

Yian Xu received the Scholarship Award and the Graduate Social Sciences, Business, and Law Award at RISE 2017.

FACULTY

 

Dawn Cisewski and Brent Nelson were awarded the 2017 College of Science Excellence in Teaching Awards.

Alessandro Di Credico was selected to receive the College of Engineering Outstanding Teacher of First year Engineering Students Award for her teaching of first year engineering students in Physics.

Stacy Marsella, professor of psychology, delivered the 2017 Robert D. Klein Lecture.

Please share with us additional awardees who should be listed here. Email our web producer Kara Sassone with details of the award.

« »