Officers and Committees

  • Chair: Alexandru Suciu
  • Vice Chair: David Massey
  • Director of Graduate Studies: Egon Schulte
  • Undergraduate Committee Chair: Don King
  • Teaching Director: Robert McOwen
  • Head Advisor: Solomon Jekel
  • Associate Advisor: Prasanth George
  • Experiential Education Advisor: Richard Porter
  • Math Club Advisor: Ivan Martino
  • Putnam Exam: Pablo Soberon Bravo
  • MSRI Liaison: Jonathan Weitsman
  • Master’s Program Advisor: Christopher King (MSAM/MSOR)

Department Committees:
The Chair of the Department of Mathematics is an ex-officio member of all
department committees.

 
Executive Committee
Christopher King
David Massey
Robert McOwen
Egon Schulte
Valerio Toledano Laredo
Jonathan Weitsman

Special Projects Committee
Stanley Eigen
Anthony Iarrobino
Solomon Jekel
David Massey

Graduate Committee
Egon Schulte (Director of Graduate Studies)
Christopher King (MSAM/MSOR)
Gabor Lippner
Ivan Losev
Egon Schulte
Alexandru Suciu (ex officio)
Valerio Toledano-Laredo
Peter Topalov
Ting Zhou

Core Curriculum Committee
Christopher Beasley (Chair)
Ana-Maria Castravet
Terence Gaffney
Prasanth George
Gabor Lippner
Richard Porter
Peter Topalov

Tenure & Promotion
Egon Schulte (Chair)
All Tenured Faculty

Full Professors
Jonathan Weitsman (Chair)
All Full Professors

Advanced Curriculum Committee
Ana-Maria Castravet (Chair)
Christopher Beasley
Mboyo Esole
Don King
Gordana Todorov
Oana Veliche

Teaching Committee(E denotes ex-officio members)
Robert McOwen (Chair)
Mboyo Esole
Solomon Jekel (E)
John Lindhe
Lee-Peng Lee
Richard Porter
Prasanth George
Alexandru Suciu (E)

Strategic Planning for Teacher Support, Balance, and Resources
Donald King
Gordana Todorov
Alexander Martsinkovsky
Valerio Toledano Loredo
Anthony Iarrobino
Terence Gaffney

Merit and Loads Committee
TBA

Advisory Visitors Committee
David Massey
Roberth McOwen
Egon Schultle

Mathematics Graduate Student Association
Whitney Drazen, President
Rahul Singh, Vice President
Jonier Antunes, Treasurer
Monika Pichler, Secretary
Brian Hepler, Faculty Liason

COS and University Committees AY 2017-2018

  • Faculty Senate; Robert McOwen
  • College Council; Valerio Toledano Laredo and Terence Gaffney
  • Full Professor Advisory Committee: Richard Porter
  • Graduate Academic Advisory Committee: Egon Schulte
  • Non-Tenure Track Faculty Committee: Oana Veliche
  • Tenure, Promotion, and Sabbatical Advisory Committee: Alexander Martsinkovsky
  • Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: Peter Topalov
  • Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Anthony Iarrobino
  • Research and Safety Committee: Martin Schwarz Jr.