PhD Thesis Defenses

2017

Liwei Zhang
Thesis defense: Thursday, April 20th, 2017
Thesis title: Application of Statistics inSide Channel Information Leakage Analysis-Modeling, Metric, Detection Testing (Abstract)
Advisor: Aidong Ding  & Co-AdvisorYunsi Fei

Antoni Rangachev
Thesis defense: Wednesday, April 19th, 2017
Thesis title: Local volumes, integral closures, and equisingularity (Abstract)
AdvisorTerrance Gaffney  & Co-Advisor: Steven Kleiman 

José Simental Rodríguez
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 18th, 2017
Thesis title: On Harish-Chandra bimodules for rational Cherednik algebras (Abstract)
AdvisorIvan Loseu

Tong Zhang
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 18th, 2017
Thesis title: SCOT Modeling and Its Statistical Applications of Time Series (Abstract)
Advisor: Mikhail MalioutovGabor Lippner

Reuven Hodges
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 11th, 2017
Thesis title: Schubert singularities and Levi subgroup actions on Schubert varieties (Abstract)
AdvisorVenkatraman Lakshmibai

Simone Cecchini
Thesis defense: Monday, April 10th, 2017
Thesis title: Callias-type Operators in C*-Algebras (Abstract)
Advisor: Maxim Braverman

Gouri Seal
Thesis defense: Wednesday, April 5th, 2017
Thesis title: Two contributions in Topology and Geometry: Polynomial assignments for Bott-Samelson manifolds and The Triple reduced product and Hamiltonian Flows (Abstract)
AdvisorJonathan Weitsman

Chen He 
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 4th, 2017
Thesis title: Localization of certain torus actions on odd-dimensional manifolds and its applications (Abstract)
AdvisorJonathan Weitsman

 

2016

He Wang
Thesis defense: Thursday, April 21st, 2016
Thesis title: Resonance varieties, Chen ranks and formality properties of finitely generated groups (Abstract)
AdvisorAlexandru Suciu

Barbara Bolognese
Thesis defense: Friday, April 15th, 2016
Thesis title: Two results on divisors on moduli spaces of sheaves on algebraic surfaces: generic Strange Duality on abelian surfaces and Nef cones of Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces with irregularity zero (Abstract)
AdvisorAlina Marian

Nathaniel Bade
Thesis defense: Thursday, April 14th, 2016
Thesis title: Anomalies and Holomorphy in Supersymmetric Chern-Simons-Matter Theories (Abstract)
AdvisorChristopher Beasley

Yinbang Lin
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 12th, 2016
Thesis title: Moduli Spaces of Stable Pairs (Abstract)
AdvisorAlina Marian

Ruoran Zhang
Thesis defense: Monday, April 11th, 2016
Thesis title: Gauge Theory and Self-Linking of Legendrian Knots (Abstract)
Advisor: Christopher Beasley

Elisheva Gamse
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 5th, 2016
Thesis title: Two explorations in symplectic geometry: I. Moduli spaces of parabolic vector bundles over curves II. Characters of quantisations of Hamiltonian actions of compact Lie groups on symplectic manifolds (Abstract)
Advisor: Jonathan Weitsman

2015

Floran Kacaku
Thesis defense: Monday, August 17th, 2015
Thesis title: On the convergence of the mKdV linearization transform in asymptotic spaces ( Abstract)
Advisor: Petar Topalov

Abigail Williams
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 14th, 2015
Thesis title: Wythoffian Skeletal Polyhedra (Abstract)
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Nicholas Matteo
Thesis defense: Tuesday, April 14th, 2015
Thesis title: Convex Polytopes and Tilings with Few Flag Orbits (Abstract)
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Ilya Scheidwasser
Thesis defense: Tuesday, March 31st, 2015
Thesis title: Contractions of Polygons in Abstract Polytopes (Abstract)
Advisor: Egon Schulte

2014

Undine Leopold
Thesis defense: Thursday, June 26, 2014
Thesis title: Vertex-Transitive Polyhedra in Three-Space
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Yaping Yang
Thesis defense: Friday, April 18, 2014
Thesis title: Three Contributions to topology, algebraic geometry and representation theory: Homological finiteness of abelian covers,algebraic elliptic cohomology theory and monodromy theorms in the elliptic setting.
Advisor: Valerio Laredo Toledno

Bindu Veetel
Thesis defense: Thursday, April 17, 2014
Thesis title: On The Regularity Of Solutions to the Beltrami Equation in the Plane
Advisor: Robert McOwen

Andrew Duke
Thesis defense: Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Thesis title: Cube-like Regular Incidence Complexes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Advisor: Egon Schulte

 

Gufang Zhao
Thesis defense: Thursday, April 10, 2014
Thesis title: Derived category and cohomology of resolution of singularities: examples from representation Theory
Advisor: Valerio Laredo Toledano

2013

Mustafa Kesir
Thesis defense: Thursday, December 5th, 2013
Thesis title: A Mathematical Model of Redox/Methylation Metabolism in Human Neuronal Cells
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Andrea Appel
Thesis defense: Friday, June 21, 2013
Thesis title: Monodromy Theorems in the and setting
Advisor: Valerio Toledano Laredo 

Jeremy Russell
Thesis defense: Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Thesis title: A Functorial Approach to Linkage and the Asymptotic Stabilization of the Tensor Product
Advisor: Alex Martsinkovsky

Federico Galetto
Thesis defense:Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Thesis title: Free resolutions of orbit closures for representations with finitely many orbits
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

Ilanit Helfand
Thesis defense: Friday, April 5, 2013
Thesis title: Constructions of k-orbit Abstract Polytopes
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Salvatore Stella
Thesis defense: Friday, April 5, 2013
Thesis title: Discrete structures in finite type Cluster Algebras
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Masoumeh (Sepideh) Shafiei
Thesis defense: March 28, 2013
Thesis title: Apolarity for the determinant and permanent
Advisor: Anthony Iarrobino

2012

Gabriel Cunningham
Thesis defense: May 2, 2012
Thesis title: Automorphic Invariance of Abstract Polytopes
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Kavita Sutar
Thesis defense: January 27, 2012
Thesis title: Orbit closures of quiver representations
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

Andrew T. Carroll
Thesis defense: January 27, 2012
Thesis title: Geometry of representation spaces for gentle string algebras
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

2011

Sachin Gautam
Thesis defense: June 16, 2011; PhD., August 2011
Thesis title: Three contributions in representation theory:  – Cluster algebras and Grassmannians of type G2 – Yangians and quantum loop algebras – Monodromy of the trigonometric Casimir connection for sl(2)
Advisor: Valerio Toledano Laredo

Daniel Labardini-Fragoso
Thesis defense: December 3, 2010; PhD., January 2011
Thesis title: Quivers with potentials associated with triangulations of Riemann surfaces
Advisor: Andrei Zelevisnky

2010

Mark Mixer
Thesis defense: July 23, 2010; PhD., September 2010
Thesis title: Transitivity of Graphs Associated with Highly Symmetric Polytopes
Advisor: Egon Schulte

John Gonzalez
Thesis defense: April 16, 2010; PhD, May 2010
Thesis title: Unbounded solutions of the modified Kortweg-De Vries equation
Advisor: Peter Topalov

Shih-Wei Yang
Thesis defense: April 16, 2010;
Thesis title: Cluster algebras of finite type via semisimple groups and generalized minors
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Thao Tran
Thesis defense: April 16, 2010
Thesis title: Quantum F-polynomials in the theory of cluster algebras
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Marcus Fries
Thesis defense: April 15, 2010; PhD, May 2010
Thesis title: Standard bases for coordinate rings of cotangent varieties
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

Anandam Banerjee
Thesis defense: April 1, 2010; PhD, May 2010
Thesis title: Tensor structure on smooth motives
Advisor: Marc Levine

2009

Kristin Webster
Thesis defense: June 29, 2009; PhD, August 2009
Thesis title: Semi-invariants of tubular algebras
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

John Lindhe
Thesis defense: June 18, 2009; PhD, August 2009
Thesis title: Exhaustive weakly wandering sequences for alpha type transformations
Advisor: Stanley Eigen

Elizabeth Donovan
Thesis defense: April 15, 2009; PhD, May 2009
Thesis title: Various parameters of subgraphs and supergraphs of the hypercube
Advisor: Mark Ramras

Anthony Cutler
Thesis defense: April 15, 2009; PhD, May 2009
Thesis title: Regular polyhedra of index 2
Advisor: Egon Schulte

Justin Brown
Thesis defense: April 14, 2009; PhD, May 2009
Thesis title: Some geometric properties of certain toric varieties and Schubert varieties
Advisor: Venkatraman Lakshmibai

Nilufer Koldan
Thesis defense: March 27, 2009; Ph.D, May 2009
Thesis title: Semiclassical asymptotics on manifolds with boundary
Advisor: Mikhail Shubin

2008

Himadri Mukherjee
Thesis defense: April 24, 2008; PhD, August 2008
Thesis title: Singularities of certain class of toric varieties
Advisor: Venkatraman Lakshmibai

Jose Pablo Pelaez-Menaldo
Thesis defense: April 16, 2008; PhD, May 2008
Thesis title: Multiplicative properties of the slice filtration
Advisor: Marc Levine

Kenneth Straus
Thesis defense: March 28, 2008; PhD May 2008
Thesis title: Validation of a Probabilistic Model of Language Acquisition in Children
Advisor: Samuel Gutmann

2007

David Long
Thesis defense: November 13, 2007; January 2008
Thesis title: Alexander and Thurston norms of links and 3-manifolds
Advisor: Alexander Suciu

Jose Malagon-Lopez
Thesis defense: March 29, 2007; PhD, May 2007
Thesis title: Adams operations and lambda operations on classifying oriented cohomology theories
Advisor: Marc Levine

Shouxin Dai
Thesis defense: March 28, 2007; PhD, May 2007
Thesis title: Isomorphism beteen algebraic cobordism and K-theory over singular schemes
Advisor: Marc Levine

Rung-Tzung Huang
Thesis defense: March 7, 2007; PhD, May 2007
Thesis title: Refined analytic torsion: comparison theorems, product formula and examples
Advisor: Maxim Braverman

2005

Irosha Wickramasinghe
Thesis defense: August 11, 2005; PhD, September 2005
Thesis title: Relative conditional complexity of compression for authorship attribution of texts
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Joe Perez
Thesis defense: June 10, 2005; PhD, September 2005
Thesis title: L2 Fredholm property of  Neumann problem on strongly pseudoconvex G-manifolds
Advisor: Mikhail Shubin

Michael Nathanson
Thesis defense: May 26, 2005; PhD, September 2005
Thesis title: Local discrimination and quantum channel capacities
Advisor: Christopher King

2004

Ahmet Seven
Thesis defense: July 22, 2004; PhD, September 2004
Thesis title: Combinatorial aspects of double Bruhat cells and cluster algebras
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Stanislav Dubrovskiy
Thesis defense: April 7, 2004; PhD, June 2004
Thesis title: Differential invariants of geometric structures
Advisor: Mikhail Shubin

Valentin Silantyev
Thesis defense: April 6, 2004; PhD, June 2004
Thesis title: Kirchhoff and Riabouchinsky model with semipermeable obstacles
Advisor: Maxim Braverman

2003

Joshua Scott
Thesis defense: August 19, 2003; PhD, September 2003
Thesis title: Grassmannians and cluster algebras
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Victor Kreiman
Thesis defense: August 7, 2003; PhD, September 2003
Thesis title: Monomial bases and applications for Richardson and Schubert varieties in ordinary and affine Grassmannians
Advisor: V. Lakshmibai

Shengli Kong
Thesis defense: August 1, 2003; PhD, September 2003
Thesis title: The geometry of G2-manifolds
Advisors: Chuu-Lian Terng and Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard)

Eric Wang
Thesis defense: August 1, 2003; PhD, September 2003
Thesis title: Submanifold geometries and integrable systems
Advisor: Chuu-Lian Terng

Christopher Johnston
Thesis defense: May 1, 2003; PhD, June 2003
Thesis title: Periodic solutions of a delay equation with three delays
Advisor: Solomon Jekel

Stephen Lovett
Thesis defense: April 29, 2003; PhD, June 2003
Thesis title: Orbits of orthogonal and symplectic representations of symmetric quivers
Advisor: Jerzy Weyman

2002

Abdulaziz M. Al-Assaf
Thesis defense: June 27, 2002; PhD, September 2002
Thesis title: On computing various pararmeters for hypercubes
Advisor: Mark Ramras

Ognjen Milatovic
Thesis defense: May 28, 2002; PhD, September 2002
Thesis title: On the essential self-adjointness of Schrödinger-type operators on Riemannian manifolds
Advisor: Mikhail Shubin

Minggen Lu
Thesis defense: PhD, June 2002
Thesis title: Statistical estimation and simulation studies
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Abdallah Abou-Tahoun
Thesis defense: PhD, June 2002
Thesis title: A multi-commodity, multi-period, multi-criteria network flow model for disposal siting and routing of nuclear waste
Advisor: Mark Ramras

2001

Tatiana Korobeinikova
Thesis defense: August 16, 2001; PhD, September 2001
Thesis title: Modeling of individual protein molecule dynamics
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Oleg Gleizer
Thesis defense: May 21, 2001; PhD, June 2001
Thesis title: Explicit solutions of the additive Deligne-Simpson problem and their applications
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

Luis Fernando Mejias
Thesis defense: March 13, 2001; PhD, June 2001
Thesis title: The noncommutative tame de Rham theorem
Advisor: Bohumil Cenkl

Neal Macmillan
Thesis defense: PhD, June 2001
Thesis title: The topological completion of a bilinear form
Advisor: Solomon Jekel

2000

Oleg Bayborodin
Thesis defense: PhD, September 2000
Thesis title: Estimation of diffusion and trend in noise via mercer expansion in connection to the parameter estimation of the band 3 molecule motion over the membrane of red blood cells
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Ranjit Vohra
Thesis defense: PhD, September 2000
Thesis title: Equisingularity of map germs from n-space to the plane
Advisor: Terence Gaffney

Shaohui Zhai
Thesis defense: PhD, June 2000
Thesis title: Combinatorial and information-theoretic aspects of search models
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Robert Gassler
Thesis defense: December 7, 1999; PhD, June 2000
Thesis title: Segre numbers, mixed Segre numbers, and the theory of the integral closure of ideals
Advisor: Terence Gaffney

1999

Daniel Matei
Thesis defense: August 12, 1999; PhD, September 1999
Thesis title: Fundamental groups of links and arrangements: characteristic varieties, resonance varieties, and finite index subgroups
Advisor: Alexandru Suciu

Sergey Bratus
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1999
Thesis title: Recognition of finite black box groups
Advisors: Egon Schulte, Gene Cooperman, and Larry Finkelstein

1998

Igor Oleinik
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1998
Thesis title: On the essential self-adjointness of Schrödinger-type operators on complete Riemannian manifolds
Advisor: Mikhail Shubin

1997

Nicolae Gonciulea
Thesis defense: August 21, 1997; PhD, September 1997
Thesis title: Schubert varieties, ladder determinantal varieties and toric varieties
Advisor: V. Lakshmibai

Tao-Ming Wang
Thesis defense: July 8, 1997; PhD; September 1997
Thesis title: On uniquely intersectable graphs
Advisor: N. V. R. Mahadev

Mahmoud El-Hashash
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1997
Thesis title: Long cycles and Hamiltonian cycles in subgraphs of hypercubes
Advisor: Mark Ramras

Ward Heilman
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1997
Thesis title: On the toughness of cross products of paths and cycles
Advisor: Mark Ramras

Michael Douglas Green
Thesis defense: May 22, 1997; PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: Lê cycles on analytic spaces
Advisor: David Massey

Hanai Sadaka
Thesis defense: March 31, 1997; PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: Maximization of empirical Shannon information in testing significant variables of linear model
Advisor: Mikhail Malioutov

Xi Du
Thesis defense: December 10, 1996; PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: On isometric immersions of space forms in space forms
Advisor: Chuu-Lian Terng

Alfred Noël
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: Nilpotent orbits and theta-stable parabolic subalgebras
Advisor: Donald King

Laura Shulman
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: A statistical characterization of the concentration fluctuations due to turbulence in a circular jet
Advisor: Samuel Gutmann

David Lang
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: Adjacency codes of graphs: weights, dimensions, representations
Advisor: Mark Ramras

Waleed Al-Jasem
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1997
Thesis title: On using struction in computing the stability number
Advisor: N. V. R. Mahadev

1996

Randall Rausch
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1996
Thesis title: The kite method for accelerating vortex method solutions of Euler’s and Navier-Stokes’ equations
Advisor: Robert McOwen

James Bishop
Thesis defense: May 22, 1996; PhD, June 1996
Thesis title: Bounds on P-values for classes of stopping rules
Advisor: Samuel Gutmann

Mingjie Song
Thesis defense: May 21, 1996; PhD, June 1996
Thesis title: Schubert varieties in Sp(2n)/B
Advisor: V. Lakshmibai

Arkady Berenstein
Thesis defense: May 7, 1996; PhD, June 1996
Thesis title: Algebraic and combinatorial structure of quantum groups and their canonical bases
Advisor: Andrei Zelevinsky

1995

David Finn
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1995
Thesis title: Positive solutions to nonlinear elliptic equations with prescribed singularities
Advisor: Robert McOwen

Jorge Navarro
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1995
Thesis title: Special one-dependent processes
Advisor: Stanley Eigen

Rixin Yang
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1995
Thesis title: Bifunctor theory and representation theory of algebras
Advisor: Gordana Todorov

1994

Omid Zafar
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1994
Thesis title: Some necessary and sufficient conditions for sequence of integers to be a score sequence of a Steinhaus tournament
Advisor: Midge Cozzens

Mary Walkins
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1994
Thesis title: Maximal module of hereditary Artin algebras of finite representation type
Advisor: Gordana Todorov

1993

Mohamad Seaidoun
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1993
Thesis title: A fast exact euclidean distance transform with application to computer vision and digital image processing
Advisor: John Gauch

Barbara Nostrand
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1993
Thesis title: Chiral honeycombs
Advisor: Egon Schulte

David Mann
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1993
Thesis title: The tenacity of trees
Advisor: Sam Stueckle

Lei Wang
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1993
Thesis title: Automorphisms of circulant and MCP graphs
Advisor: Sam Stueckle

Abdelhaq Nadire
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1993
Thesis title: Nonsmooth conflicting control problems defined by ordinary differential equations
Advisor:Jack Warga

1992

Qiji Zhu
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1992
Thesis title: Problems with delayed and unbounded controls
Advisor: Jack Warga

Dara Moazzami
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1992
Thesis title: Tenacity and its properties in stability calculation
Advisor: Midge Cozzens

Leroy Hammerstrom
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1992
Thesis title: A back-bayesian approach to the classical confidence interval
Advisor: Samuel Gutmann

Susan J. Diesel
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1992
Thesis title: Some irreducibility and dimension theorems for families of height three Gorenstein algebras
Advisor: Anthony Iarrobino

Daniel C. Cohen
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1992
Thesis title: Cohomology and intersection cohomology of complex hyperplane arrangements
Advisor: Mark Goresky

Junjie Tang
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1992
Thesis title: Prescribing curvature on manifolds with singularities
Advisor: Robert McOwen

1991

Ioannis Bonias
Thesis defense: PhD, September 1991
Thesis title: T-Colorings of complete graphs
Advisor: Midge Cozzens

Lizhen Ji
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1991
Thesis title: The spectral degeneration for hyperbolic Riemann surfaces
Advisors: Mark Goresky and Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard)

Kimberly Halverson
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1991
Thesis title: Multiple recurrence, alpha type and sequences of integers for transformations with infinite invariant measure
Advisor: Stanley Eigen

Yiannis Bassiakos
Thesis defense: PhD, June 1991
Thesis title: Validity of the bootstrap in the two sample problem with right censoring
Advisor: Lo